Pass Guarantee DES-DD23 Exam By Taking New DES-DD23 VCE And PDF Braindumps

Attention please! Here is the shortcut to pass your Latest DES-DD23 practice exam! Get yourself well prepared for the DCS-IE Hotest DES-DD23 practice Implementation Engineer – PowerProtect DD exam is really a hard job. But don’t worry! We We, provides the most update DES-DD23 exam questions. With We latest DES-DD23 dumps, you’ll pass the DCS-IE May 08,2022 Hotest DES-DD23 practice Implementation Engineer – PowerProtect DD exam in an easy way

We Geekcert has our own expert team. They selected and published the latest DES-DD23 preparation materials from Official Exam-Center.

The following are the DES-DD23 free dumps. Go through and check the validity and accuracy of our DES-DD23 dumps.If you need to check sample questions of the DES-DD23 free dumps, go through the Q and As from DES-DD23 dumps below.

Question 1:

Refer to the exhibit.

To which shelf and port should SAS HBA slot 1 port B be connected?

A. Shelf 04 BH

B. Shelf 01 BH

C. Shelf 04 BE

D. Shelf 01 BE

Correct Answer: A


Question 2:

When using CIFS from a PowerProtect DD system, what should be changed on a Windows machine?

A. SMBTimeout to 7200 seconds

B. CIFSTimeout to 3600 seconds

C. SESSTIMEOUT to 7200 seconds

D. SESSTIMEOUT to 3600 seconds

Correct Answer: D


Question 3:

A technician is upgrading a DD9400 with a DS60 expansion shelf with 60 drives. In the GUI interface, only 30 drives are accessible. What is causing these drives to be inaccessible?

A. There are not enough cache drives on the DD9400 to support the extra capacity.

B. A second SAS connection from DD9400 to DS60 is not activated.

C. There are not enough spare drives.

D. The capacity license applied is only for 30 drives.

Correct Answer: B


Question 4:

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

A. Two cloud units

B. Cloud Tier Capacity License

C. Tape Out to Cloud License

D. DDVE in the Cloud

Correct Answer: B

DD VTL supports storing the VTL vault on Cloud Tier storage. To use this functionality, the protection system must be a supported Cloud Tier configuration, and have a Cloud Tier license in addition to the VTL license. Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf


Question 5:

A PowerProtect DD system is configured for VTL. The backup application requires a minimum tape capacity of 800 GB. What is the minimum tape type to support this requirement?

A. LTO-5

B. LTO-3

C. LTO-2

D. LTO-4

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf (359)


Question 6:

When using the DD VTL Tape Out to Cloud feature, which status will a tape show once it is in the cloud tier vault?

A. Offsite

B. Offline

C. Archived

D. Vaulted

Correct Answer: D


Question 7:

An administrator is migrating their old cloud tier-enabled Data Domain to a new PowerProtect DD appliance with cloud tier. During migration, the administrator recognizes that file system cleaning on the source system is not possible. What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

A. Migration will restrict all activities on source systems.

B. Migration will restrict all activities on both systems.

C. Filesystem is disabled on source system.

D. Source system is running in restricted mode.

Correct Answer: A


Question 8:

An administrator is scaling Cloud Tier for a DD9400 by adding a second cloud unit. What is the required amount of metadata storage (TB)?

A. 120

B. 240

C. 300

D. 500

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000019140/required-hardware-configurations-for-upgrading-to-cloud-tier-cache-tier


Question 9:

A PowerProtect DD appliance has been installed at a company\’s location for several months and has reached a steady state. As a best practice, at what percentage of disk utilization should action be taken?

A. 60%

B. 70%

C. 80%

D. 95%

Correct Answer: C


Question 10:

Which enterprise applications does the DDBEA agent support?

A. Oracle, Microsoft Sharepoint, and Microsoft SQL

B. Microsoft SQL, Sharepoint, and Exchange servers

C. SAP with Oracle, IBM DB2, and Microsoft active directory

D. IBM DB2, Microsoft SQL, and SAP HANA

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://manualzz.com/doc/41957793/data-protection-suite-for-applications–dps-for-apps–3.5


Question 11:

An administrator is configuring a Google Cloud Provider cloud unit on their DD9900. Which certificate must be imported before adding the cloud unit?

A. S3 Flexible

B. Root CA

C. GlobalSign Root R1

D. GlobalSign Root R2

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu97051.pdf (392)


Question 12:

Backup administrators have noticed slow backups on the AIX environment.

To fix the issue, what should the set large_send be for each NIC, and what should the NFS option be set to?

A. no and nfs_rfc1323=0

B. yes and nfs_rfc1323=0

C. no and nfs_rfc1323=1

D. yes and nfs_rfc1323=1

Correct Answer: D


Question 13:

An administrator is configuring an Azure cloud unit on their DD6900. Which certificate must be imported before adding the cloud unit?

A. GlobalSign Root R2

B. GlobalSign Root R1

C. S3 Flexible

D. Baltimore CyberTrust Root CA

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf (462)


Question 14:

What are some key benefits of performing backups and recoveries with a PowerProtect DD appliance?

A. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

B. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

C. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

D. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

Correct Answer: B


Question 15:

A customer needs to use DD Retention Lock Compliance to ensure that data integrity is maintained.

Which PowerProtect DD systems meet the customer\’s requirement?

A. DD3300, DD6900, and DD9400

B. DDVE, DD3300, and DD6900

C. DD6900, DDVE, and DD9400

D. DD9400, DDVE, and DD9900

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/h12927-dellemc-powerprotect-dd-ss.pdf